Susan L. Hartman is licensed to practice law in California and Massachusetts
[…] Last year’s Memorial weekend resulted in 25 deaths on California roadways and 1,300 DUI arrests. Don’t end up spending your holiday in jail, or worse, in the hospital or morgue. Plan ahead. However, if you do end up arrested for drunk driving, you owe it to yourself to hire a California DUI defense attorney to help get you through the process with the best possible outcome.

Continue reading ›

California has an “implied consent” rule regarding chemical testing that is found in Vehicle Code Section 23612. This vehicle code section states, “Any person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purposes of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood if lawfully arrested for an alleged DUI.”

When a person is arrested for drunk driving, they are given a choice between a blood or breath test.