Susan L. Hartman is licensed to practice law in California and Massachusetts
[…] The defense counsel then requests a certified copy of the court minutes showing the acquittal and forwards it onto the DMV’s mandatory actions unit in Sacramento. The court’s findings are binding on the DMV and the licensee is entitled to have the conviction on the DMV record set-aside.

The license suspension and DMV conviction is set-aside pursuant to California Vehicle Code Section 13353.2(e), which states, “If a person is acquitted of criminal charges relating to a determination of facts under [the administrative per se law]…the department shall immediately reinstate the person’s privilege to operate a motor vehicle.” (Note, this does not include a suspension due to a refusal to take a chemical test.)

The court and the prosecuting authority must agree to such a plea which makes it very difficult to get.