Articles Posted in DUI Penalties
[…] If you are probation for driving under the influence and you have received notice of a probation violation or warrant is out for your arrest, do not handle this matter on your own. Consult an exclusively, DUI defense firm to properly advise you on your rights, negotiate on your behalf with the judge, and represent your interests in court.

Continue reading ›

A dry reckless is defined under California Vehicle Code Section 23103. It states, “A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

The penalty for a guilty plea or a conviction under this statute is “imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days nor more than 90 days or by a fine of not less than one hundred forty-five dollars ($145) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

Most often in San Diego County, the prosecutor offers three years of informal probation and a fine of approximately $855 on a dry reckless case. In addition, this is a non-alcohol, non-drug, and a non-injury charge; therefore, it is not a priorable offense.