Articles Posted in DUI Penalties
[…] Often, at sentencing, the amount of losses/damages to the victim or victims are not known. So, the judge will set a Restitution Hearing. At that hearing the victim presents their damages/losses to the court, usually in the form of documentary evidence or testimony. Under California Penal Code Section 1203.1d(d), the court shall not exclude “documentary evidence such as bills, receipts, repair estimates, insurance payment statements, payroll stubs, business records, and similar documents relevant to the value of the …damaged property, medical expenses, and wages and profits lost” as hearsay.

The defendant has a right to dispute the amount of the restitution under Penal Code Section 1202.4(f)(1).