Articles Posted in Defending DUI Cases
[…] If you are arrested for drunk driving, do not just plead guilty even if your blood alcohol content, or BAC, was a .08% or more. There may be defenses in your case that can lead to reduced charges with less punishment or even a dismissal! Those defenses are usually not apparent until a DUI defense attorney can review all the evidence against you. That information is usually not known until after the arraignment and the discovery process begins.

Continue reading ›

A dry reckless is defined under California Vehicle Code Section 23103. It states, “A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

The penalty for a guilty plea or a conviction under this statute is “imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days nor more than 90 days or by a fine of not less than one hundred forty-five dollars ($145) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”

Most often in San Diego County, the prosecutor offers three years of informal probation and a fine of approximately $855 on a dry reckless case. In addition, this is a non-alcohol, non-drug, and a non-injury charge; therefore, it is not a priorable offense.