Can an officer force you to take a
[…] The defendant failed to keep his car in a single lane so he was stopped by Melbourne police. Law enforcement did obtain a search warrant for the blood sample.
Circuit Judge Maxwell did not allow the blood evidence into court; thereby prompting this appeal by the state. This issue has not come before any appeal court in Florida before and the ruling will impact 13 counties and become a benchmark for other judicial circuit courts in Florida.
In California, there is an implied consent law for chemical testing, Vehicle Code Section 23612. Under this statute, “any person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purposes of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood if lawfully arrested for an alleged DUI.”
Once arrested for drunk driving, the person has a choice between a blood or breath test. If a person refuses to give either sample, and they are eventually convicted of drunk driving, their penalty will be increased according to Vehicle Code Section 23577.