Articles Posted in Defending DUI Cases
[…] San Diego’s Drunk Driving Arrest Numbers For Holiday Announced
San Diego Sheriff’s Department announced their final driving under the influence numbers for the 2011 holiday season. Fourteen San Diego County law enforcement agencies and the California Highway Patrol, CHP, arrested 770 people on suspicion of drunk driving from 12:01 a.m., Friday, December 16th, 2011, through 12:00 a.m., Sunday, January…
Dry Reckless & Wet Reckless: What Is The Difference?
A dry reckless is defined under California Vehicle Code Section 23103. It states, “A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.” The penalty for a guilty plea or a conviction under this…